2019 Las Vegas Screenplay Contest

 

Grand Jury Prize Winner

City of Roses written by Peter McMurran

Action / Adventure

1st - God Is Not Purple written by Matt Pacini
2nd -Only the Good written by Serge Ioan Celebidachi & James Olivier
3rd - A World Without Secrets written by Scott Nelson

Historical

1st - Free Soil written by Brent Parris
2nd -Little Things Mean a Lot written by Michael Monteith
3rd - Unrepentant written by Steve Dini

Comedy

1st - The Tour written by David J Keogh
2nd -HOOF written by Michael Harris
3rd - A Future Romance written by John Martins III

Drama

1st - Thigh Gap written by Nella Citino
2nd -Urban Repercussions written by Michelle Harbin
3rd - Sight Unseen written by Nicholas Downs & Susan Mac Nicol

Family Film

1st - Take The Shot written by Jim Norman
2nd -The Door written by Robert Leo Cox
3rd - Myles Dreams For Miles written by Mikey Lott

Horror

1st - The Haunt written by Shiva Rodriguez, D. Duckie Rodriguez
2nd -Awaken the Reaper written by Dave Campfield
3rd - The Color of Evil written by Connie Corcoran Wilson, M.S.

Sci-Fi

1st - Relay, Rely, Relapse written by Kevin Jordan Jr
2nd -Dragonsong written by Robert Leo Cox
3rd - Rogue's Coward written by Robert J. Rogers

Thriller/Suspense

1st - Wild Swans written by Loredana Gasparotto
2nd -4 Cops, 4 Psychos written by Scott Covell
3rd - Wiggle Room written by Richard Geiwitz

Short Screenplay

1st - A Phone is Ringing written by Jessica Eberle
2nd -The Yearbook written by Jim Norman
3rd - Mexican Jesus written by Matthew Pinard

Treatment

1st - Forbidden Secrets written by Caretta ONeal, Salena ONeal

Television Pilot

1st - Tipping Point written by Jack Konrath
2nd - The Exchange written by Juliette Garrigues
3rd - Antidote written by David J. Keogh & Any Ginsburg Harvey

Stage Play

1st - The Startup written by Richard Boehmcke
2nd -Deadline written by Serge Adam
3rd - The People vs. Frankenstein written by Kevin Glover, Nicola Cuti

Television Spec Script

1st - The Cathedral written by Annie Pace
2nd -The Middle - The Fancy Party written by Julie Antuerpem

Official Finalists

Action / Adventure

Fable of the Jade Tiger written by Jason Anthony Fisher
GALLODIN written by David Heacock

Comedy

Jefferson, Franklin and Larry written by John Martins III
The Camping Lawyer written by Lea Ann Vandygriff
Marry Me, Later Maybe written by Jim Norman
Born Again written by Daniel Schooling
In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story written by Zack R. Smith, Andrew Miller
Dusty written by Ian Pozzebon
Rainbows and Silver Buckles : The Adventures of Joe And Muz written by Stuart Schulz.
Getaway Car! written by Mikey Lott
Smile, you're on Camera! written by Juliette Garrigues, Brunella Steger & Marie Le Pennec
Something New written by Michael Abel
Perfectly Normal in Flagstaff written by SherLann D. Moore
It's All Greek To Me written by Richard C Geiwitz

Drama

Where do the Clouds go? Written by Serge Ioan Celebidachi, James Olivier
Mondays with Amy written by Roy Zafrani
The Kidnapped written by Jonathan LaPoma
Blue Cadillac. White Girl. written by Lamarr Gray
Ball of Fire written by Sean Coleman
The Sound of Silence written by Thomas Louis Castiglione
Missing Persons written by Chris Bieszk
Don written by Alberto Battistutti
Lost in Control written by Maria Massei-Rosato
Venetian Undertow written by Giles Brown
Shadow Puppets written by Thaddeus Yeiser & Steven Bair

Historical

The Astronot written by Pennan Brae
Aktion T-4 written by John Martins III
The Apostle written by John Martins III
Pericles and Ruth written by John Martins III
Ghost people, final redemption written by Stephane Lambert, Don Linder
White Wolf, Black Wolf written by Florence Nahon
My Colorblind Rainbow written by Chanel Hardy
Robert Smalls written by John Harris

Family Film

Arizona Sunrise written by

Horror

The Menace written by Stephen Kayfish
Spine Shivers written by Mikey Lott
The 12 Days of Christmas written by Michael Snow

Sci-Fi

Everylife written by Hunter Liguore
The Adipose written by Virus Lucy Fazely
Escape to Hollow Earth written by Colin K. Stewart
Hollow Earth Quest written by Kathy Krantz Stewart
The Extraterrestrial Highway written by Steve Sorenson
The Calvary Incident written by James Sladack

Thriller/Suspense

Concealed written by Robert Lee Chisholm
True Destiny written by Joe Leone

Short Screenplay

Suite 69 written by Stephen Kayfish
Metamorphosis Revisited by Scott Nelson

Television Spec Script

Riggers written by Dane Krogman
The Bliss Killer written by LeLe Park
Beautiful Power written by Dennis Ricks
Deal Sheets written by Stephen Love
Emergency Psychiatric Service - Normal written by Chris C. Emmons, Michael Miceli, Holly Scarabosio
Bad Business Kingdom written by George Lambropoulos
Welcome to G.O.D. written by Mikey Lott & Doug McKee
Who are you Victor Goddard? written by Juliette Garrigues
Serpentine and Friends written by Reese Olrich
Significant Other Pilot: Incorporation written by Justin Mackey

Stage Play

Her Story written by Kim Cameron