2018 Las Vegas Screenplay Contest


Grand Jury Prize Winner

Shine Your Eyes written By Clint Pearson

Action / Adventure

1st - Stealing God written By Martin Blinder
2nd - The Parvenu written By Raymond Warrillow
3rd - 1000 - The Sword In The Stone Series (Episode #1: The Druid, The Sword And The Raven) written By Guido Maria Giordano

Comedy

1st - Higher Education written By Kyle A Smith
2nd - Diplomatic Ammunity! written By Jonathan LaPoma
3rd - A Day Like This written By Lisa Frasconi

Drama

1st - Forecast written By Martino D'Angelo
2nd - A New Route To Take written By Nelson Carlos Macedo Da Graça
3rd - Abilene written By Taishon S Black & Stephanie M Black & Grace Pettis

Family Film

1st - The Wild Wild Witch written By Greg Hill & Walt Griggs
2nd - Ty The Pie Guy: The Movie written By Ty Freedman & Susan Lambert
3rd - Peter Piper written by Timon Reynolds

Historical

1st - American Snake Pit written By Dan Tomasulo
2nd - A More Perfect Union written By Kyle A Smith
3rd - The Salt Box written By Robert J. Rogers

Horror

1st - Cajun Justice written By Mike Briock
2nd - Dead Strays written By Neil Chase
3rd - Daughter Of The Lake written By Ozlem Altingoz

Sci-Fi

1st - Legacy written By Danielle Erlich
2nd - The Paradox Man written By Larry Thomas
3rd - Joseph (Revised) Title. written By Ian Davies

Short Screenplay

1st - Spiced Apple written By Rebecca Lunn
2nd - Animal Control written By Pamela Nash
3rd - The Back End written By Daniel Gessner

Stage Play

1st - Robbie The Drone written By Kirby Wright
2nd - Memories Of The Game written By Kristy Thomas
3rd - Two-Bit Taj Mahal written By Paul D'Andrea

Thriller/Suspense

1st - 11 Am written By Musab Alamri
2nd - Diana written By Ondra Berry
3rd - The Weekend written By Steve Bensinger

Treatment

1st - The Cry Of A Black Rose Treatment written By Felah Voltaire

Television Pilot

1st - Job Quitters written By Kelly McInerney
2nd - Big Fat Money written By Sandy Newberg & Sue Selfe
3rd - Picture’s Up written By Andi Behring & Andrew Nicholson

Television Spec Script

1st - This Is Us: Birds And The Bees written By Kristy Thomas
2nd - The Cry Of A Black Rose Pilot written By Felah Voltaire


Official Finalists

Action / Adventure

Apache Echo written By David McCartney

Comedy

The Missile written By Richard Geiwitz
Table For Four written By Jim Norman
A Very White Christmas written By Madeleine Gentinetta
Megaball$ written By Marc Baron

Drama

Connect <> written By John Pisano-Thomsen
Rahela written By Agim Sopi
Thank You, Amelia Earhart written By Al Mertens
White Picket Fence written By Djordje Calic & Kyle Ostrander
Akatewa written By Jean-Marie Mazaleyrat & Edith Woi
Morto written By Rocco Bambaci & Nicholas Xerogianes

Historical

Cadeby written By David Keogh
The Oriental written By Joseph Ferrante
Clash Of Iron written By Richard Reed
4th Of July written By Erin Cardiff
Red Harvest written By Legrand McMullen

Horror

The Bunny Man written By Donald MacLaren & Dianne Racek
Hibernation written By Mike Briock
Aqua Angered written By Paul Herbig
Nightfall written By Shawn Mclaughlin

Sci-Fi

The Last Prison written By Richard Geiwitz
The Kid Next Door written By Jim Norman

Thriller/Suspense

Las Vegas Is Murder written By Jim Norman
Malicious Intent written By Mike Briock
Tomorrow'S Eye written By Mikey Lott

Short Screenplay

The Street Photographer written By Jim Norman
The Five Fingers Of The Devil written By Lucia Braccalenti
Leave written By Alysha Haran
Bread Crumbs written By Jennifer Robinson
Twirling At Ole Miss written By John M Tyson
Entombment written By Justin O Solaiman
Fall In Spring?? written By Manisha Gupta
Sedona Gigolo written By Michelle Lambeau
Even Cowgirls Love Retail written By Stacy Barton

Television Pilot

Murder Plotz (Pilot Episode Of "Brooklyn Deli") written By Jim Norman
The Five Rings written By Joseph Ferrante
Darkness Of Day The Series: The Burning Sensation written By A.J. Ager
The Montana Coles written By Clint Morey
The Twelve Chairs written By Gregg Greenberg & Michael Rispoli
Abnormal The Silvery Dagger Part 1 written By Ionia Palmer
Iron Border - "Family Secret" written By Larry Thomas
Oaksterdum written By Nemanja Colovic & Jay D. Waxman
After-Life: End Of Days - Pilot Part 1/2 - "Highway To Hell" written By Patrick Hampton
End Of Life (With Name) written By Sean Collins-Smith
Metro written By Tristan Aird

2017 Las Vegas Screenplay Contest

 

Grand Jury Prize Winner

A Day With Jim written by Mikey Lott

Action / Adventure

1st - 1st - All In written by Farrukh Sheikh
2nd - The Void Divine written by Corey Snowden
3rd - The Devil's Gun written by James Christopher

Historical

1st - Russia Was A Woman written by Amy Gerber-Stroh
2nd -Uncle Frits written by Charles DeRykus
3rd - The Experiment written by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg

Comedy

1st - Campus 911: Serving Since Yesterday written by Richard C Geiwitz
2nd -23 Hours written by Wynn Reichert
3rd - Harm for the Holidays written by Jonathan LaPoma

Drama

1st - Domestic Damages written by Synthia Williams
2nd -Clear Blue Sky written by Michael Spiros Brazda
3rd - Wind and a Prayer written by Harry Kleinman

Family Film

1st - Mr. and Mrs. Santa written by Thomas L. Ferguson
2nd -Primos written by Scott A. Lopez, Jesus F. Jauregui
3rd - Pageant Dad written by Liam Healy, Conor Healy

Horror

1st - The Zombie Effect written by Roger Sampson
2nd -Killer App v2.0 written by Joseph Ferrante
3rd - Santa Klawn written by Jeffrey Lee DuPree

Sci-Fi

1st - SE3D written by Joshua A. Cohen
2nd - Long Way Home written by Emily Koopman
3rd - Soul Survival written by Matthew Mclaughlin

Stage Play

1st - Eventually, Everything is Fine written by Maria Judice
2nd -Clear Blue Sky written by Michael S Brazda
3rd - Inferno: New Orleans written by John E. Bias

Thriller/Suspense

1st - Night Without Shade written by Dimitri Dietrich Limpert
2nd - Rivered written by Stephen Sorenson
3rd - The Lean written by Pearse Lehane

Short Screenplay

1st - Super Depressed written by Kevin Machate
2nd -Ballet Du Pissante written by Ryan Duncan, Joe Rayome, Ted Sterns
3rd - Mr Novak written by Ian Davies

Treatment

1st - Clairvoyant written by Dana M Olita

Television Pilot 

1st - Deli Takeout written by Jim Norman
2nd -The Rats of Gramercy Park written by Christine Stevens DeLorenzo
3rd - Johnny Whoop and the Brain Machine written by Peter Steinberg

Television Spec Script

1st - Elementary written by Katherine Hudgens
2nd - Modern Family - Relax, I Got This written by  Edward Pronley
3rd -  Superstore "Pay Raise" written by Nichoals Stack

 

Official Finalists

Action / Adventure

Controlling written by Robert Seckler, Margaret Ford Rogers
Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by James Carroll

Comedy

Stealing Poseidon written by Jeff Zampino
Pageant Dad written by Conor Healy
Table for Four written by Jim Norman

Drama

Where He Met Me written by Jessica Carol White 
Mya's Truth written by Thomas L. Ferguson
No Days Off written by Anthony Riegert
Baby Steps written by Rebecca Semik
Fantasy Camp written by Harry Kleinman
Solomon's Choice written by Richard C. Geiwitz

Historical

The Man With the Razor written by Joe Vignola
The Salt Box written by Robert J. Rogers

Family Film

We Come in Peace written by Michael B. Snow

Sci-Fi

Markarian 502 written by  Harry Kleinman
The Nihilistic Mirror written by Danielle L. Parker
A God Amongst Men written by Vijay Varman
Dream Babies written by Mathieu Alepin
Tranquility written by Harry Kleinman
The Wonderful written by Demitra Papadinis

Thriller/Suspense

My So-Called Friend written by Anna Charest
Sparks written by Jon Freda
The Meat Man written by Franklyn Cole

Short Screenplay

Pushing Future Past written by Maria Judice
Enemy Unseen written by H. M. Mirza
The Beast written by John Bias
The Street Photographer written by Jim Norman

Television Pilot - Sitcom

The Case of the Tattooed Redhead written by Jim Norman
Mary, Marie, and Maria written by Steve Bensinger
Station 96 written by Kat Hudgens
The Exchange written by Juliette Garrigues
No Substitution written by Nichoals Stack
American Sound written by Alan Horsnail

Television Spec Script

Justified "There's A Split Pea In My Soup" written by Curtis Lofgren
Murder Plotz written by Jim Norman

 

 

2015 Las Vegas Screenplay Contest

 

Grand Jury Prize Winner

Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Trying Too Hard written by Howard Jordan, Jr.

Action / Adventure

1st - The Adventures of Wonder Rabbit written by Robert S. Apetagon
2nd - The Void Divine written by Corey Snowden
3rd - The Devil's Gun written by James Christopher

Historical

1st - Twelves' Steps to Liberty written by Charles Laulette
2nd - Clash Of Iron written by Richard Reed
3rd - Reputation written by John Corry

Comedy

1st - Hunter written by Robert S. Apetagon
2nd - The King's horse written by Francesca Varisco
3rd - eDisharmony written by Lorraine Portman

Drama

1st - Red Ivory written by Larry Thomas
2nd - Through My Daughter's Eyes written by Dallas Burgess
3rd - Season of Change written by Charles Laulette

Family Film

1st - Robo4ce written by Jeffrey Howe
2nd - FLAKE written by L. Lee Lapidus, Norman Lapidus
3rd - Bill, The Pirate written by Todd Selleck

Horror

1st - We Take Care Of Our Own written by Jeremy Burgess
2nd - Drip Drop written by Fabian Martin
3rd - Dance of the Blessed Spirits written by Matt Pacini

Sci-Fi

1st - SE3D written by Joshua A. Cohen
2nd - Long Way Home written by Emily Koopman
3rd - Soul Survival written by Matthew Mclaughlin

Thriller/Suspense

1st - Iron Border written by L.W. Thomas
2nd - Writing The End written by Massimiliano Mauceri & Aisha Cerami
3rd - Attic Ashes written by Lorraine Portman

Short Screenplay

1st - Give Us Free written by Zadie Walker
2nd - Baggage written by Andrea Behring
3rd - Sunny and the Seal written by Jake Teeny

Treatment

1st - The Man Who Struck Out Joe DiMaggio written by Richard Geiwitz

Television Pilot 

1st - Tabitha, Witch of the Order written by Arthur Rains-McNally
2nd - Hell Hound: The Legend of Robert Johnson written by Giancarlo Fusi
3rd - The Cherry Room written by Christine Stevens DeLorenzo

Television Spec Script

1st - Cat Daddy - Bob's Burgers written by Kristin Ruff-Frederickson
2nd -Brooklyn nine-nine spec final written by Linsen Oyosa
3rd - American Horror Story- Unto Us A Child Is Born written by Kay Poiro

 

Official Finalists

Action / Adventure

Rogue written by Anthony mezza
Luther's Gang written by Massimiliano Mauceri
Branding written by Charles Laulette
No Righteous Men written by Alexander Liquori

Comedy

Happy Birthday Alvin written by Wynn Reichert
Jacob's Jewels written by Richard Geiwitz
Bettendorf written by Wynn Reichert
Lucy Dies written by Andrea Bang

Drama

Tree of Lies written by William Simon
A Noble Truth written by Jonathan LaPoma
Wake Up written by Livia Azzolini
My Name is Hannah written by Richard Knapp
Naugatuck written by Devin Assun̤̣o
A Cool Strange written by Fabian Martin
Seriah's Legacy written by Julie M Kaufmann
Summertime Sadness written by Thays Costa (Luna de Oliveira)
Emerald Eyes written by E. Jay Hutchinson
Losing Hope written by Patrick Poff
The Girl with the Beautiful Sheets written by Luigi Sperduti

Historical

Frogman written by David Brichetto, Anthony J. Sperduti, Luigi Sperduti
Robert The Bruce King Of Scots written by Al Anderson
The Chief of Nations written by Andrew Schwartz
USNB-22 written by Warren R. Hull

Family Film

Madame Facades written by Charles Laulette

Horror

Hell's Reflection written by Wynn Reichert
Nicole, her Ex & the Killer written by Bob X Akins, Nicole Trobaugh
A Fangirl written by Diana Galimzyanova
Vodoun written by Stuart Creque

Sci-Fi

Andromeda Fizz written by Josh Worth
The Infinite Instant written by Danielle Lee Parker
Northern Lights written by Tom Rico
The God Particle -‘Resurrectio ’ written by Tom Rico
Bad PUSSY written by Lester Mingo

Thriller/Suspense

Premonitions written by Frank Mario Quaglia, David Evan Watson
Time out written by Dale Trujillo
The Job Offer Massimiliano Mauceri & Aisha Cerami
The Cell phone written by Ronald Brugada
Original Sin written by Charles Laulette
Realestate written by Brent Kotchorek
Croix - The Prequel / Amoral written by Charlotte Brown

Short Screenplay

Hell Hath No Fury written by Al Anderson
Gone Fishing written by Steven Canfield Crowley
The Girl Who Cried Wolf written by David Brichetto
Dearly Departed written by Christopher Collins
Missing Kevin written by Shaun Daly
Jackpot written by Emily Komiyama
Happy F!*#ing Valentine's Day written by Sheila E. Schroeder, Kate Burns
Cat Black written by Al Anderson
The Lunatic Fringe written by Christopher Collins

Television Pilot - Sitcom

Small Potatoes written by Charles Laulette
Waterloo TV written by Chuck Griffith
Berkeley Blues written by Curtis Lofgren
25 & Counting written by Katie Schwartz, Rosie Darch
Tinker written by Amy Neswald, Slash Coleman
Family Be Like written by Howard Jordan, Jr.
Keisha, Form Accounting written by Howard Jordan, Jr.
Matter of Trust written by Kay Poiro
Virtua written by Marina Eve
Vincent Locke: Villain-At-Law written by Christiaan Alexander Kutlik
A Life Off Center - The Mike Webster Story written by Warren Hull

Television Spec Script

The Blacklist - The Pirate written by Wesley Mullins
Family Guy: What The Phuc?! written by Dave Chan

 

2016 Las Vegas Screenplay Contest

 

Grand Jury Prize Winner

Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Trying Too Hard written by Howard Jordan, Jr.

Action / Adventure

1st - The Adventures of Wonder Rabbit written by Robert S. Apetagon
2nd - The Void Divine written by Corey Snowden
3rd - The Devil's Gun written by James Christopher

Historical

1st - Twelves' Steps to Liberty written by Charles Laulette
2nd - Clash Of Iron written by Richard Reed
3rd - Reputation written by John Corry

Comedy

1st - Hunter written by Robert S. Apetagon
2nd - The King's horse written by Francesca Varisco
3rd - eDisharmony written by Lorraine Portman

Drama

1st - Red Ivory written by Larry Thomas
2nd - Through My Daughter's Eyes written by Dallas Burgess
3rd - Season of Change written by Charles Laulette

Family Film

1st - Robo4ce written by Jeffrey Howe
2nd - FLAKE written by L. Lee Lapidus, Norman Lapidus
3rd - Bill, The Pirate written by Todd Selleck

Feature Film

1st - Mythos written by Darrin Grimwood
2nd - American Eagle written by Steven Pripps & Mark Perlick
3rd - Burned Up On Re-Entry written by Shawn McLaughlin

Horror

1st - We Take Care Of Our Own written by Jeremy Burgess
2nd - Drip Drop written by Fabian Martin
3rd - Dance of the Blessed Spirits written by Matt Pacini

Sci-Fi

1st - SE3D written by Joshua A. Cohen
2nd - Long Way Home written by Emily Koopman
3rd - Soul Survival written by Matthew Mclaughlin

Stage Play

1st - Stop at a Winner written by Justin Scott

Thriller/Suspense

1st - Iron Border written by L.W. Thomas
2nd - Writing The End written by Massimiliano Mauceri & Aisha Cerami
3rd - Attic Ashes written by Lorraine Portman

Short Screenplay

1st - Give Us Free written by Zadie Walker
2nd - Baggage written by Andrea Behring
3rd - Sunny and the Seal written by Jake Teeny

Treatment

1st - The Man Who Struck Out Joe DiMaggio written by Richard Geiwitz

Television Pilot 

1st - Tabitha, Witch of the Order written by Arthur Rains-McNally
2nd - Hell Hound: The Legend of Robert Johnson written by Giancarlo Fusi
3rd - The Cherry Room written by Christine Stevens DeLorenzo

Television Spec Script

1st - Cat Daddy - Bob's Burgers written by Kristin Ruff-Frederickson
2nd -Brooklyn nine-nine spec final written by Linsen Oyosa
3rd - American Horror Story- Unto Us A Child Is Born written by Kay Poiro

 

Official Finalists

Action / Adventure

Rogue written by Anthony mezza
Luther's Gang written by Massimiliano Mauceri
Branding written by Charles Laulette
No Righteous Men written by Alexander Liquori

Comedy

Happy Birthday Alvin written by Wynn Reichert
Jacob's Jewels written by Richard Geiwitz
Bettendorf written by Wynn Reichert
Lucy Dies written by Andrea Bang

Drama

Tree of Lies written by William Simon
A Noble Truth written by Jonathan LaPoma
Wake Up written by Livia Azzolini
My Name is Hannah written by Richard Knapp
Naugatuck written by Devin Assun̤̣o
A Cool Strange written by Fabian Martin
Seriah's Legacy written by Julie M Kaufmann
Summertime Sadness written by Thays Costa (Luna de Oliveira)
Emerald Eyes written by E. Jay Hutchinson
The Girl with the Beautiful Sheets written by Luigi Sperduti

Historical

Frogman written by David Brichetto, Anthony J. Sperduti, Luigi Sperduti
Robert The Bruce King Of Scots written by Al Anderson
The Chief of Nations written by Andrew Schwartz
USNB-22 written by Warren R. Hull

Family Film

Madame Facades written by Charles Laulette

Feature Film

Hard Evidence written by Jerry Smiley
Brain Duster written by Guillermo Gomez
The Cavern written by Dan O'Sullivan
The Virtual Santa written by Jeff Peck

Horror

Hell's Reflection written by Wynn Reichert
Nicole, her Ex & the Killer written by Bob X Akins, Nicole Trobaugh
A Fangirl written by Diana Galimzyanova
Vodoun written by Stuart Creque

Sci-Fi

Andromeda Fizz written by Josh Worth
The Infinite Instant written by Danielle Lee Parker
Northern Lights written by Tom Rico
The God Particle -‘Resurrectio ’ written by Tom Rico
Bad PUSSY written by Lester Mingo

Thriller/Suspense

Premonitions written by Frank Mario Quaglia, David Evan Watson
Time out written by Dale Trujillo
The Job Offer Massimiliano Mauceri & Aisha Cerami
The Cell phone written by Ronald Brugada
Original Sin written by Charles Laulette
Realestate written by Brent Kotchorek
Croix - The Prequel / Amoral written by Charlotte Brown

Short Screenplay

Hell Hath No Fury written by Al Anderson
Gone Fishing written by Steven Canfield Crowley
The Girl Who Cried Wolf written by David Brichetto
Dearly Departed written by Christopher Collins
Missing Kevin written by Shaun Daly
Jackpot written by Emily Komiyama
Happy F!*#ing Valentine's Day written by Sheila E. Schroeder, Kate Burns
Cat Black written by Al Anderson
The Lunatic Fringe written by Christopher Collins

Television Pilot - Sitcom

Small Potatoes written by Charles Laulette
Waterloo TV written by Chuck Griffith
Berkeley Blues written by Curtis Lofgren
25 & Counting written by Katie Schwartz, Rosie Darch
Tinker written by Amy Neswald, Slash Coleman
Family Be Like written by Howard Jordan, Jr.
Keisha, Form Accounting written by Howard Jordan, Jr.
Matter of Trust written by Kay Poiro
Virtua written by Marina Eve
Vincent Locke: Villain-At-Law written by Christiaan Alexander Kutlik
A Life Off Center - The Mike Webster Story written by Warren Hull

Television Spec Script

The Blacklist - The Pirate written by Wesley Mullins
Family Guy: What The Phuc?! written by Dave Chan

 

 

 The Las Vegas Screenplay Contest would like to thank our sponsors for their generosity and support of our screenwriters. 


karel segers sponsor

Karel Segers

Karel Segers wrote his first produced screenplay at age 17. Today he is a story consultant, writer and producer, with experience in film rights acquisition, development and production. Karel is also a lecturer, whose Story Series lectures have inspired students in Australia, Europe, Asia and the Middle East. His clients include award-winning filmmakers as well as three Oscar-nominees. Karel is the founder of the leading screenwriting website The Story Department and www.Logline.it, and he ranks in the world's Top 10 of most influential people for screenwriting on Twitter.

LOGLINE IT!: Karel will personally offer expert logline feedback to the Top 10 placed screenwriters via http://logline.it. The writers are exempted from the requirement to review other writers' loglines. This service can be used for the submitted screenplay, or any work they have currently in development.

THE STORY DEPARTMENT: Karel will offer a free one hour Story Diagnosis to the overall Grand Jury Prize Winner. This service can be used for the submitted screenplay, or any work they have currently in development.


tsl logo

The Script Lab

The Script Lab is a comprehensive education and entertainment (“edutainment”) resource for screenwriters, filmmakers, content creators and film enthusiasts, offering a broad range of educational, entertainment, and industry-related content. Each 2015 Las Vegas Screenplay Contest entrant will receive a free 1-year Writer Plus subscription to TSL's online screenwriter network - the TSL Network (a $60 value!) You will receive details on how to redeem this great offer in your confirmation email after completing your submission.