2017 Las Vegas Screenplay Contest

 

Grand Jury Prize Winner

A Day With Jim written by Mikey Lott

Action / Adventure

1st - 1st - All In written by Farrukh Sheikh
2nd - The Void Divine written by Corey Snowden
3rd - The Devil's Gun written by James Christopher

Historical

1st - Russia Was A Woman written by Amy Gerber-Stroh
2nd -Uncle Frits written by Charles DeRykus
3rd - The Experiment written by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg

Comedy

1st - Campus 911: Serving Since Yesterday written by Richard C Geiwitz
2nd -23 Hours written by Wynn Reichert
3rd - Harm for the Holidays written by Jonathan LaPoma

Drama

1st - Domestic Damages written by Synthia Williams
2nd -Clear Blue Sky written by Michael Spiros Brazda
3rd - Wind and a Prayer written by Harry Kleinman

Family Film

1st - Mr. and Mrs. Santa written by Thomas L. Ferguson
2nd -Primos written by Scott A. Lopez, Jesus F. Jauregui
3rd - Pageant Dad written by Liam Healy, Conor Healy

Horror

1st - The Zombie Effect written by Roger Sampson
2nd -Killer App v2.0 written by Joseph Ferrante
3rd - Santa Klawn written by Jeffrey Lee DuPree

Sci-Fi

1st - SE3D written by Joshua A. Cohen
2nd - Long Way Home written by Emily Koopman
3rd - Soul Survival written by Matthew Mclaughlin

Stage Play

1st - Eventually, Everything is Fine written by Maria Judice
2nd -Clear Blue Sky written by Michael S Brazda
3rd - Inferno: New Orleans written by John E. Bias

Thriller/Suspense

1st - Night Without Shade written by Dimitri Dietrich Limpert
2nd - Rivered written by Stephen Sorenson
3rd - The Lean written by Pearse Lehane

Short Screenplay

1st - Super Depressed written by Kevin Machate
2nd -Ballet Du Pissante written by Ryan Duncan, Joe Rayome, Ted Sterns
3rd - Mr Novak written by Ian Davies

Treatment

1st - Clairvoyant written by Dana M Olita

Television Pilot 

1st - Deli Takeout written by Jim Norman
2nd -The Rats of Gramercy Park written by Christine Stevens DeLorenzo
3rd - Johnny Whoop and the Brain Machine written by Peter Steinberg

Television Spec Script

1st - Elementary written by Katherine Hudgens
2nd - Modern Family - Relax, I Got This written by  Edward Pronley
3rd -  Superstore "Pay Raise" written by Nichoals Stack

 

Official Finalists

Action / Adventure

Controlling written by Robert Seckler, Margaret Ford Rogers
Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by James Carroll

Comedy

Stealing Poseidon written by Jeff Zampino
Pageant Dad written by Conor Healy
Table for Four written by Jim Norman

Drama

Where He Met Me written by Jessica Carol White 
Mya's Truth written by Thomas L. Ferguson
No Days Off written by Anthony Riegert
Baby Steps written by Rebecca Semik
Fantasy Camp written by Harry Kleinman
Solomon's Choice written by Richard C. Geiwitz

Historical

The Man With the Razor written by Joe Vignola
The Salt Box written by Robert J. Rogers

Family Film

We Come in Peace written by Michael B. Snow

Sci-Fi

Markarian 502 written by  Harry Kleinman
The Nihilistic Mirror written by Danielle L. Parker
A God Amongst Men written by Vijay Varman
Dream Babies written by Mathieu Alepin
Tranquility written by Harry Kleinman
The Wonderful written by Demitra Papadinis

Thriller/Suspense

My So-Called Friend written by Anna Charest
Sparks written by Jon Freda
The Meat Man written by Franklyn Cole

Short Screenplay

Pushing Future Past written by Maria Judice
Enemy Unseen written by H. M. Mirza
The Beast written by John Bias
The Street Photographer written by Jim Norman

Television Pilot - Sitcom

The Case of the Tattooed Redhead written by Jim Norman
Mary, Marie, and Maria written by Steve Bensinger
Station 96 written by Kat Hudgens
The Exchange written by Juliette Garrigues
No Substitution written by Nichoals Stack
American Sound written by Alan Horsnail

Television Spec Script

Justified "There's A Split Pea In My Soup" written by Curtis Lofgren
Murder Plotz written by Jim Norman